124 Boniface Street
Archerfield Queensland 4108

 

Ph: (07) 3344 1400 E:[email protected]

At NYK Forklifts QLD we’re totally committed to protecting your personal information and will look after the information you entrust to us and keep it safely and securely.

1.            Privacy Policy

1.1          Background

We recognise and value:

(a)           the protection of your personal information; and

(b)           that you have an interest in our collection and use of your personal information.

We have implemented this Privacy Policy in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles (APP) and other data protection rules in order to be open and transparent about how we collect, hold, and use your personal information, and under what circumstances we may disclose or transfer it.

Please note that this Privacy Policy forms part of the NYK Forklifts QLD Pty Ltd ACN 122 589 342 (NYK Forklifts, we, our, us and other similar term) terms and conditions of our various agreements with you. It also applies when you sign up to our Newsletter via the self-subscribe facility on our website.

1.2          Disclaimer

While your privacy is very important to us, nothing in this privacy policy constitutes a voluntary opt in to any privacy law’s, anywhere in the world, which we are not statutorily bound to comply with.

1.3          Collection

We collect personal information:

(a)           when you interact with us online, over the phone, by email, in person or through other means of communication;

(b)           when you subscribe to our newsletter;

(c)           when you attend tradeshows or other related marketing events, where you or the event organiser may provide us with your personal information; and

(d)           in order to assist you with the supply of products, the provision of services and any related assistance or other purposes requested through such communication.

The type of personal information we collect includes your name, address, telephone number, email, IP address, device identification and any additional information you provide to us. Where you contact us on behalf of your employer the information you provide often contains information about your employment, position and employer related contact details, in those circumstances certain employment information is collected.

We also monitor access of our website and routinely collect information about key employees from identifiable entities who visit.

NYK Forklifts QLD does not collect what would be considered sensitive information within the definition given to the term in the Privacy Act.

1.4          Our use of Cookies, Pixels and Web Beacons

Cookies are used to assist you to navigate around our website, to streamline the service provided to you and for marketing purposes.

Log files track actions occurring on the Websites, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps.

Web beacons, tags, and pixels are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Websites.

We routinely review digital data collected in cookies and logfiles to identify entities and consequently key staff members who are interested in our products. This process may result in the association of the information collected via cookies, log files, web beacons, tags or pixels with other personal information we collect.

 

1.5          Use

The personal information you provide is used for purposes related to our primary business operations, which is the sale, hire and service of fork lifts and provisions of parts and accessories.

Examples of when your information may be used include:

(a)           informing you about our products and services;

(b)           providing you with the products and services you have requested;

(c)           administration needs in relation to providing you with products and service, including your managing your account;

(d)           dealing with requests, enquiries or complaints and other customer care related activities;

(e)           marketing our products and services generally; and

(f)            carrying out any activity in connection with a legal, governmental or regulatory requirement imposed on us or in connection with legal proceedings, crime or fraud prevention, detection or prosecution.

We may also use personal information for purposes, as would be reasonably expected by you, in connection with those activities described above.

We will not use your information for purposes, other than as described in this privacy policy, unless we have your consent or there are specific law enforcement, public health or safety reasons.

 

1.6          Interacting with Us

If you contact us with a general question we may interact with you anonymously or through the use of pseudonyms.

However, you are required to provide true and accurate details when requesting the supply of products or provision of services. You agree you will provide accurate information if so required.

 

1.7          Direct Marketing

From time to time we may send you marketing or promotion material.  Marketing and promotional material will only be sent to you if you have opted into receiving marketing material.

We (or an appointed third party) may also conduct surveys or market research and may seek other information from you on a periodic basis. These surveys will provide us with information that allows improvement in the type, quality and the manner in which those products and services are offered to you.

To opt-out of receiving certain marketing material, you may contact us or select the “unsubscribe” link provided in the email.

 

1.8          Sharing your Personal Information

We may disclose your personal information to:

(a)           employees, a related company (including subsidiary, sibling and parent companies) and professional advisors such as our lawyers;

(b)           law enforcement agencies to assist in the investigation and prevention of criminal activities; and

(c)           third party contractors or service providers with whom we have a business association, including:

(i)            delivery and transportation providers;

(ii)           marketing service providers;

(iii)          accounting service providers; and

(iv)          information technology service providers including cloud application providers.

We will not disclose your personal information other than in accordance with this privacy policy without your consent.

 

1.9          Overseas Disclosure

We may disclose your personal information to third party contractors, service providers or customers with whom we have a business association. For example, in providing customer support, operators in the Philippines and/or India may have access to our systems enabling them to assist with your enquiries.

While we do not otherwise actively disclose your personal information to unrelated overseas entities, we do engage service providers such as cloud data services, who may have international data centres and disaster recovery sites. Consequently, these providers may have access to your information.

We rely solely on reputable organisations for such cloud services.

NYK Forklifts QLD may disclose personal information when:

(a)           providing financial reporting to our parent companies including one residing in Australia; or

(b)           representatives of our parent companies undertake audits or analysis of our performance using our systems.

 

1.10        NYK Forklifts QLD’s use of Google Analytics

Our website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”).  Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyse how you use the site.

Cookies are used to store information, such as the time that the current visit occurred, whether you have been to the site before and what site referred you to our web page.

The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage.

Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf.

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do, you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner described in Google’s Privacy Policy and for the purposes set out above. You can opt out of Google Analytics if you disable or refuse the cookie, disable JavaScript, or use the opt-out service provided by Google.

 

1.11        Security of your Personal Information

We store your personal information using secure servers protected from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

While we endeavour to only hold personal information that is accurate, complete and up-to-date, if you become aware your information is no longer accurate, complete or up-to-date please contact us.

 

1.12        Disposal of personal information

If we hold personal information about you, and we do not need that information for any purpose, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify that information, in accordance with the APP unless we are prevented from doing so by law.

You may make a request to us in writing to remove your personal information and, where permitted, we will do so in accordance with the APP.

Under Australian law, financial records, such as those relating to financial transactions, must be retained for 7 years after the transactions contemplated by those records are completed.

 

1.13        How to access your Personal Information

Upon your request and after satisfying ourselves of your identity, we will provide access to your personal information which we hold except in certain prescribed circumstances which include, where:

(a)           we believe giving access would pose a serious threat to the life, health or safety of any individual, or to public health or public safety;

(b)           giving you access would be unlawful;

(c)           granting that access would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of other individuals;

(d)           the request for access is frivolous or vexatious; or

(e)           there are anticipated legal proceedings.

 

1.14        Complaints procedure

Your privacy is important to us. If you have a complaint or concerns about our information handling processes as they relate to your personal information, we ask that you first contact our privacy officer whose contact details are listed below.

If, after we have conducted our investigations you are still not satisfied then we ask you consult with:

The Office of the Australian Information Privacy Commissioner

GPO Box 5218

Sydney NSW 2001

Telephone: 1300 363 992

Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

 

1.15        How to contact us

If you have any queries, questions, concerns or wish to make a complaint regarding how we deal with your personal information please contact us:

Privacy Officer

124 Boniface Street
Archerfield Queensland 4108

Telephone: (07) 3344 1400

Email:  This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

1.16        Amendments to this Privacy Policy

We are obligated to regularly review and update this policy.

We therefore reserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy at any time. Should any significant amendments occur, notification will be provided by publication on the website 14 days prior to the changes being implemented unless the circumstances of the amendments makes it unreasonable to provide such a notice period. Your continued use after the notice period has lapsed indicates your consent to be bound by the amended Privacy Policy.

For further information about privacy in general, please refer to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner’s website located at http://www.oaic.gov.au.

Alternatively, please contact our Privacy Officer using the details provided above.

Go to top